Fabrication of a pump-probe terahertz emission microscope and investigation of ultrafast electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hironaru  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 准教授 (30219901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAYAMA Iwao  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (10332264)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 近接場光 / 顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / フェムト秒レーザー / 半導体光スイッチ / 半導体 / 時間領域分光 / キャリアダイナミクス / ナノサイエンス / 超高速デバイス
Research Abstract
We have fabricated a near field excitation laser terahertz emission microscope (LTEM) combined with an atomic force microscope (AFM) in order to evaluate optoelectronic devices with fine structures. In the combined system we introduced a special AFM cantilever with a narrow aperture of about 500 nm into an optical path of excitation femtosecond pulsed laser to generate near-field light to excite terahertz wave pulses. Using the fabricated system, we have succeeded in the generation of terahertz wave pulse from a bowtie antenna fabricated on a low temperature grown GaAs (LT-GaAs) by near field light excitation, and also succeeded in the simultaneous observation of LTEM and AFM images.
On the other hand, we have also succeeded in the high-sensitive detection of terahertz wave pulse by optimizing the antenna structure of photoconductive terahertz detector fabricated on LT-GaAs.