aptamer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWARADA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90161380)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアプタマ / トランジスタ / タンパク質 / センシングデバイス / バイオデバイス / DNAデバイス / タンパク質チップ / DNAデバイス
Research Abstract
Specific targets were detected by short DNA and RNA aptamers immobilized on diamond. 1) HIV-TAT protein(target) and platelet derived growth factor (PDGF) were detected by their aptamers using two methods such as photonic method based on fluorescence dye and potentiometric method based on field effect transistor (FET). The bonding between aptamer and their targets were discussed by the two different detecting mechanisms. 2) Adenosine-triphosphate (ATP) has been clearly detected by without-marker on ATP, but with-marker on its aptamer. It shows the possibility of label free aptamer sensor, 3) PDGF were selectively detected by different transistors in FET arrays which are placed at the bottom of micro flow channels. It leads to the basic technology for integrated micro bio-systems.