Multi-user quantum network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahito  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (40342836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 朋宏  電気通信大学, 情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (00323527)
松本 隆太郎  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10334517)
石坂 智  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (10443631)
小柴 健史  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60400800)
西村 治道  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70433323)
渡辺 峻  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (70546910)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子情報 / 情報理論的安全性 / 秘匿依頼計算 / 安全性評価 / 有限長評価 / ハッシュ関数 / 秘匿性増強 / 測定型量子計算 / 精度保証 / 盗聴通信路モデル / ネットワーク符号 / エンタングル状態 / 局所ユニタリ / エンタングル状態変換 / 秘匿情報検索 / 量子対話型証明系 / 量子秘密分散 / 量子ブラインド計算 / アンシラ駆動測定型 / 認証 / 状態変換 / )量子セキュリティ / マルチユーザ型ネットワーク / レニーエントロピー / 量子対話型証明 / 縮約密度行列 / スワップ操作 / 通信路 resolvability / 盗聴通信路 / 放送型通信路 / ユニバーサル符号 / 量子ネットワーク符号 / 汎用ブラインド計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied quantum communication technology on a multi-user network. Especially, we have studied the information theoretic security based on quantum communication technology because its realization is not easy for existing communication technology. The information theoretic security is usually realized by privacy amplification based on a code. We have clarified the effect by the finiteness of the length of the code while it had not been studied sufficiently. Further, we have investigated the blind computation based on quantum communication, which enables the client to ask the server the difficult computation without informing the server the knowledge of the request, whose security can be guaranteed information theoretically. We have derived the formula for guaranteeing the correctness of the computation result with a given significance level.