High Performance Photonic Integrated Routing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ken-ichi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00377805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40323802)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォトニックネットワーク / 光スイッチ / 光ネットワーク / 光通信 / 光伝達ノード / 光クロスコネクト / ROADM / 光集積回路 / 光ノード / ノードアーキテクチャ / 光信号分岐挿入部 / チューナブルフィルタ / 波長ルーティング
Research Abstract
The traffic increase forces the use of high port count WSSs to create large scale OXCs, however, it will be very difficult to substantially increase the WSS port count, for example ten times. To resolve this issue, we have developed various technologies. We have clarified the role of inter- and intra-node blocking in the creation of bandwidth abundant networks utilizing such OXCs. We conducted thorough investigations to identify the best arrangement that matches the envisaged requirements. The different OXC architectures that exploit intra-node blocking includes are invented. It is shown that by properly introducing a slight limitation on routing performance and by applying the contention-aware RWA algorithm, the required hardware scale can be significantly reduced while the performance offset can be marginal. As a result we succeeded in developing very large scale and cost effective OXCs.