Construction of a multi-functional analyzer with magneto-optical probe system for the development of magnetic material of electric car motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO SHIN  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50344700)
Research Collaborator MEGURO Sakae  ネオアーク株式会社, 部長代理
AZUMA Daichi  日立金属株式会社, 技師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気カー効果 / 磁区観察 / 磁界検出 / 磁気光学スペクトル / 表面プラズモン / 偏光顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In order to rapidly develop the national strategic materials used for permanent magnet and thin magnetic ribbons which could reduce the environment load, a functional analysis system with magneto-optical probe was developed. First, we had successfully established the following techniques; (1) visualization of the spatial distribution of the leak magnetic field from a magnetic material by an imaging plate, and (2) spectroscopic detection of magneto-optical effect spectrum (wave length dependence of rotation angle and ellipticity) from local area with a single sweep of the magnetic field. Then, this evaluation system was completed with combining these techniques with a technique of visualization of local magnetic moment direction in magnetic domain of the magnetic material.