Ultrasonic Microspectroscopy of Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIBIKI Jun-ichi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50108578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Mototaka  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 助教 (00333865)
OHASHI Yuji  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50396462)
HASHIMOTO Kenya  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90134353)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超精密超音波計測 / ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / 超音波マイクロスペクトロスコピー / 材料定数 / 欠陥評価技術
Research Abstract
To realize highly efficient and long life devices using wide bandgap semiconductors, such as AlN, ZnO, SiC, and GaN, it is necessary to employ homogeneous bulk single crystal substrates as well as proper fabrication processes for making homogeneous and high-quality films. To do so, we developed a new method for evaluating semiconductor materials using ultrasonic micro-spectroscopy (UMS) technology as an accurate evaluation technology. Although characterization of epitaxial film is generally difficult because of their elastic anisotropy, we demonstrated usefulness of the evaluation method through measuring velocities of leaky surface acoustic waves by the UMS technology and measuring density based on the Archimedes' principle for Sc doped AlN film specimens.