A role and evaluation methods of Silicate-based Surface Penetrant to prolong the service life of concrete structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEWAKA KOJI  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10155054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Hidenori  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (70344314)
AYANO Toshiki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (10212581)
IGARASHI Shinichi  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (50168100)
MIYAZATO Shin-ichi  金沢工業大学, 環境建築学部, 教授 (60302949)
YAMAGUCHI Toshinobu  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50305158)
HAZEHARA Hirotaka  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (70580182)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsけい酸塩系表面含浸材 / 反応型 / 固化型 / 浸透深さ / 改質深さ / 品質検査 / コンクリート表層部 / 劣化抑制 / 反応型けい酸塩系表面含浸材 / 固化型けい酸塩系表面含浸材 / 試験方法 / 性能照査 / 検査 / 維持管理 / 設計施工 / 反応機構 / 劣化抑制効果
Research Abstract
Silicate-based Surface Penetrant, which improves mechanical properties of surface concrete and provides resistivity against ingress of harmful substances, is increasingly being applied to concrete structures. However, its penetration property and improved condition of the penetrated portion, which must be important factors to estimate the long-time performance of applied concrete structure, has not been clear quantitatively yet. In this study, by evaluating its effectiveness on concrete surface quantitatively, new guideline for design and construction methods to use Silicate-based Surface Penetrant has been proposed.