Mechanism of damage-induced local damping and structural health monitoring of bridges based on damping change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroki  埼玉大学, 埼玉大学, 学長 (50134474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yasunao  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90322023)
OKUI Yoshiaki  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40214051)
ASAMOTO Shingo  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50436333)
MUTSUYOSHI Hiroshi  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60134334)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造工学・維持管理工学 / 土木材料 / モニタリング / 振動減衰 / 橋梁健全度評価 / 腐食 / 減衰解析 / model updating / 構造工学・地震工学 / 高減衰ゴム支承 / PC橋 / 亀裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Damages (such as tension crack, corrosion and partial fracture) and damage –induced local damping increment in steel member, concrete member and steel-concrete interface are first experimentally studied to discuss the mechanism of local damping increased by local damages. The evaluation method of structural health condition for steel, RC and PC bridges is then proposed by developing a hybrid method of experimental and analytical modal syntheses based on ambient vibration measurement and global damping change monitoring. The method of ambient vibration measurement is carefully studied for optimizing it as a system and the identification of global damping change in bridges is refined with FE model updating method. How to implement the proposed method of bridge health evaluation to the Bridge Management System was finally discussed.