Investigation on ultimate behavior of continuous elevated-girder highway bridges by multi-directional shake table test and development of advanced seismic performance verification method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yoshiaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90144188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Makoto  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30194624)
CHO Ho  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70303691)
EBISAWA Takemasa  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90332709)
OKUMURA Toru  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40332027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Muneo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219205)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耐震構造 / 耐震設計法 / 動的応答解析 / 連続高架橋 / 振動台実験 / 終局挙動 / 積層ゴム支承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large scale bidirectional shake table test was carried out on a 1/6.7 scale 2-span continuous elevated-girder bridge model by using the shake table array at Tongji University. Based on the test results, it was investigated how the ultimate behavior of the bridge system are affected by the interaction between the components such as steel or CFT piers, rubber bearings and a superstructure. In addition, an advanced FE model that precisely expresses the behavior of the entire bridge system was developed by appropriately modeling the interaction and behavior of the components. Finally, a reliable safety verification method for elevated-girder bridges were presented under the simultaneous input of horizontal bidirectional seismic acceleration components. In this method, the ultimate state of the steel and CFT piers are expressed by the interaction equation expressed in terms of the equivalent horizontal force components acting at the top of the piers.