Detection of Lagrangian displacements induced in seismic source regions and its implementation for land conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KONAGAI Kazuo  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (50126471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOTA Takashi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70431814)
TAKEUCHI Wataru  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50451878)
SEKIGUCHI Haruko  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (20357320)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラグランジアン変位 / 国土保全 / 地形変形 / 地震断層 / 地震防災 / 液状化
Research Abstract
Strong ground motion records are often missing or very sparsely available especially in the developing countries, discouraging all attempts for rational rehabilitation. Something that should not be forgotten in talking about rehabilitation is that a large earthquake often causes long lasting geo-technical problems, in which terrain changes are to be thoroughly studied. A method is presented to extract Lagrangian ground displacements from an available set of aerial/satellite data capturing sub-aerial topography. Its application to the Mid-Niigata Prefecture Earthquake, a well recorded and documented seismic event, has shown good correlation with the field measurements and/or observations. Also the method was used to prepare precise map of soil subsidence for Tokyo bay shore areas liquefied in the March 11th, 2011 off the Pacific Coast of Tohoku Earthquake.