Detection of climate change impacts on streamflow in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Yasuto  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40227088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Sunmin  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10546013)
YOROZU Kazuaki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90554212)
SHIIBA Michiharu  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (90026352)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 気候変動 / 東南アジア / 河川流量 / 水災害 / 水資源 / 洪水 / 渇水 / 適応
Research Abstract
Using several GCM outputs developed by the Meteorological Research Institute in Japan and so on, streamflow in the Southeast Asian region was projected using a distributed river flow routing model with the kinematic wave flow approximation. The projected streamflow was analyzed spatially and statistically, and catchments with changing streamflow regime were detected. It was found that the annual mean flow and the annual maximum flow at the Irrawaddy River basin showed significant increase. Future irrigation water demand in Thailand was also estimated by a land surface model coupled with a crop growth scheme using MRI GCM output.