| Project/Area Number |
23246090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MASE Hajime 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30127138)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Noriaki 九州大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90371749)
YAMADA Fumihiko 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60264280)
YOKOKI Hiromune 茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70240190)
KUROIWA Masamitsu 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10225279)
NOGUCHI Kenji 国土技術政策総合研究所, 主任研究官 (50469863)
KAWAI Hiroyasu 九州地方整備局, 鹿児島港湾・空港整備事務, 所長 (40371752)
KITANO Toshikazu 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00284307)
MORI Nobuhito 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
WATANABE Yasunori 北海道大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20292055)
TAKEMI Tetsuya 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
奥 勇一郎 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10456832)
中條 壮大 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (20590871)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASUDA Tomohiro 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60378916)
OKU Yuichiro 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10456832)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 気候変動 / 国土保全 / 海岸工学 / 海洋化学 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 海洋科学 / 沿岸災害 / 影響評価 / 高潮 / 台風 / 波浪 / 沿岸環境 / 地球温暖化 / 波浪災害 / 高潮災害 / 海浜変形 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Projection of typhoons, storm surges and waves were conducted for impact assessment of coastal environment in the future. The observed sea level rise was analyzed based on the satellite observation and is 3 mm/year around Japan. Future changes of tropical cyclone activity was analyzed based on CMIP3 and CMIP5 results. The cyclogenesis number will be decreased and the tracks will be shifted to Eastward at the Northwest Pacific Ocean in the future. Risk of storm surge is estimated targeting Ise-wan (Vera) typhoon. The maximum level of storm surge and related uncertainty is discussed. The impact of coastal morphology was examined and shore line change based on standard sea level rise analysis is not sufficient for dynamic behavior of beach morphology.