Development of Bicycling Simulator for Evaluation of Traffic Safety in Bicycle Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAI Tetsuo  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10182289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 美緒  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教 (20573926)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自転車交通 / 交通安全 / 自転車シミュレータ / 安全教育 / サイクリングシミュレータ
Research Abstract
To clarify the bicycling characteristics, at first, we conducted the video survey. Secondly, for developing the simulator with high-quality, we revealed that we need the data of pedalling, handling, braking and mobility the center of riders' gravity in going straight, turning left or right, starting, and stopping from single bicycle riding to model the relationship between them. We modelled the bicycles' and riders' behavior and developed the simulator following specification and advantages using the bicycles' and riders' behavior model, and validated the characteristics of leaning, breaking and riders' position during cycling. The features are; 1) to be possible to visibly recognize the surround situation in the wide sight angles using the head-mounted display, 2) to be easily-interchangeable of bicycle on it and use the subjects' own bicycles in the experiments, and 3) to be a portable simulator and be not able to experiment only in Japan but also all over the world.