A study on new transport operation method towards public transportation reconstruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Dai  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30180251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATOKO Masatoshi  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60278570)
MATSUNAKA Ryoji  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70303849)
YOON Jongjin  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特定准教授 (90450759)
SUZUKI Yoshiyasu  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80537837)
MURAO Toshimichi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40598843)
OBA Tetsuharu  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80464197)
MATSUBARA Mitsuya  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特定助教 (20553902)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公共交通 / 地方都市 / 交通政策 / バス / 鉄道 / 交通整備・運営手法 / 財源 / 国際比較 / 便益・費用構造
Research Abstract
In this study, a new operation scheme which contributes to the reconstruction of the public transportation system is proposed, and verified through small scale public transportation projects which are operating at present.
While constructing and operating the scheme, new findings of the new public transport development were obtained by comparing the users data with conventional public transportation. Especially, regarding the vicious circle that reduction of users leads to decrease of convenience, and further reducing the users, empirical analyses are provided to show that vicious circle can be reversed to a virtuous circle, where the convenience of public transport was increased together with increased users. Specifically, case studies of the Kyoto Rakunan Express Bus and the Asahimachi Bus are presented to illustrate the virtuous circle of public transportation with route and timetable design, service scheme construction, and data collection before and after the bus operation.