Study on the coupling of buckling and fracture of steel structural members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUWAMURA Hitoshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20234635)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鋼構造 / 座屈 / 破壊 / 塑性変形能力 / 耐震設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major findings are as follows: a mathematical model for the entire mechanical behaviors of structural steels subjected to large plastic strain reversals was developed; a numerical simulator in which the model was incorporated was established; the simulator was confirmed to reenact the actual post-buckling behaviors by comparing the simulation with experiment; a mathematical model for cracking behaviors was established and its accuracy was verified by material tests; the simulator incorporating the models of plastic behavior as well as cracking behavior was found well follow the actual coupling behaviors of buckling and fracture of steel tubular columns subjected to cyclic loadings; and the simulator installed in a seismic response analysis demonstrated that the ductility or the deformation capacity up to structural failure is decreased when the coupling takes place in comparison with the failure due to buckling alone.