Proposal on Passive Control Design Method for Multi-story Buildings Based on Understanding Non-linearity of Various Types of Frames and Ultimate Performance of Dampers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAI Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (10293060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOYUI Shojiro  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60272704)
SAKATA Hiroyasu  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (80205749)
MATSUDA Kazuhiro  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (80567397)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制振構造 / 制振鋼構造 / 制振木質構造 / 制振RC構造 / ダンパー / 極限状態 / 東日本大震災 / 地震観測記録 / 鋼材ダンパー / 粘性ダンパー / オイルダンパー / 粘弾性ダンパー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three types of structures, steel structures, reinforced concrete structures, and wooden structures were considered for various studies on damper installations and performance assessment. Loading tests on these frame subassemblies duplicated the realistic behavior. Also detailed analytical models were constructed to reproduce the behavior of these structures and parametric study was performed in order to understand the nonlinear behavior of these structures. In order to understand the ultimate performance of dampers, tests of four types of real scale dampers, steel damper, visco-elastic damper, viscous damper, oil damper were conducted, and their behaviors were reproduced by analytical models. Using the observation records obtained during the Great East Japan Earthquake, the real effectiveness of the damped buildings were examined. All of these knowledge has been implemented in the passive control design guideline manuals.