Low-Carbon Environment Assessment System Based on Evaluation of Health Impacts and Economic Benefits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IKAGA Toshiharu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30302631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Tanji  首都大学東京, 都市環境学部, 教授 (00190190)
SHIRAISHI Yasuyuki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50302633)
HINO Kimihiro  独立行政法人建築研究所, 都市研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30391600)
HORI Shingo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80129650)
SUZUKI Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70265916)
村上 周三  独立行政法人建築研究所, 理事長 (40013180)
安藤 真太朗  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部・研究科, 助教 (60610607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Shuzou  一般財団法人建築環境・省エネルギー機構, 理事長 (40013180)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築 / 環境政策 / 健康影響評価 / 予防医学
Research Abstract
In this study, the effect of low-carbon society construction on resident's health was figured out in order to develop the residential environment assessment tool for health promotion.
A large nation-wide questionnaire and field survey were conducted to ascertain the health condition of residents and residential environment. This data was analyzed by conducting multivariate analysis in order to find out health determining factors in housing and community, and develop a model to estimate patient proportion for each disease. Finally, the most profitable method was shown by conducting a case study. It was not to stay living in uninsulated house, just to improve countermeasure of low-carbon.