Infection risk controll in medical and welfare facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Shin-ichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30188362)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感染リスク低減 / 模擬咳発生装置 / 環境表面汚染 / 空気感染 / ATP測定法 / 接触感染 / 動作解析 / 数値流体解析 / 建築環境・設備 / 感染症 / リスク / 医療福祉施設 / 環境表面清浄度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to present evidence-based design of hospital architectures and systems of heating, cooling and ventilation. A Human cough simulation machine, a reproducible swab method of the environmental surface contamination and evaluation formulae of infection risk were developed to evaluate infection risk in health-care facilities. The risk of infection and the effectiveness of protective measures were evaluated in patient rooms, examination rooms and a waiting room. Possible architectural designs with engineering systems and measures in existing facilities which prevent the spread of infection were proposed based on the results obtained from full-scale experiments, field measurements and numerical analyses.