| Project/Area Number |
23246107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA OSAMU 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (60212081)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Junichiro 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (80151372)
ONO Yoshiro 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (50152541)
MARUYAMA Hiromu 名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30157416)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOI Akihito 明治大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20278857)
OTA Shoichi 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (60343117)
KIKATA Junne 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50273280)
SHIMIZU Shigeatu 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (40321624)
SUNAMOTO Fumihiko 神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70299379)
TANIGAWA Ryuichi 金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 助教 (10396913)
NKKAJIMA Setuko 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20295710)
NAKANO Shigeo 島根大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00396607)
MATUYAMA Megumi 明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40401137)
MOTOYASU Hiroshi 金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80711374)
YAMAGUCHI Keita 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80565531)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 建築史 / 土木史 / 都市計画史 / 風致地区 / 市区改正 / 土木技術者 / 都市基盤史 / 国際情報交換 / 都市整備 / 都市計画 / 都市史 / 都市空間 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan’s urban spaces underwent restructuring in the modern period as the result of various urban infrastructure development projects carried out from the time of the Meiji Restoration up to the outbreak of the Pacific War. This study seeks to clarify how Japan’s urban spaces changed in this process of modernization by understanding the mechanisms by which these urban infrastructure development projects were carried out. In the execution of these projects, a variety of relationships were forged between actors including the state, local governments, landowners, communities, and private capital. These relationships, in turn, gradually came to be integrated in centralized systems based on objective evaluations supported by scientific knowledge and civil engineering techniques.