Historical Study on Typology of Asian Urban Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Masahiko  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (80343614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOI Akihito  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20278857)
OTA Shoichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60343117)
ONDA Shigenao  法政大学, エコ地域デザイン研究所, 研究員 (80511295)
KINOSHITA Hikaru  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (90288796)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアジア / 都市住宅 / 類型 / 建築史 / 都市史 / 国際情報交換 / 上海 / 台湾 / 住宅類型 / 都市組織 / 法整備 / イデア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The areas to be studied are eastern and southeastern Asian coastal areas; we will explore formation processes of characteristic urban houses in each region from the spatial and social points of view, develop and refine methodology of new architectural history based on urban history, and extract issues and points to be discussed for regeneration and creation of historical houses in modern cities.
We were able to clarify 1: Formation processes and types of traditional urban houses, 2: Spatial and social characteristics of urban houses in the process of modernization, 3: Terminology and methodology for Asian urban houses. We could conduct empirical analysis on circumstances around Asian urban houses based on the concept of houses as a fundamental unit of urban structure.