Deformation and in-situ structural transition of metallic glasses with inhomogeneous local structure under the various applied loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAIDA Junji  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (20359540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAFUKU Muneyuki  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (00183012)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究副主幹 (10373242)
SATO Shigeo  茨城大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40509056)
ITOH Keiji  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (80324713)
SHOBU Takahisa  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究副主幹 (90425562)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属ガラス / 局所不均質構造 / ガラス形成能 / 変形 / 放射光X線解析 / 構造遷移 / 非平衡材料 / 機械的性質 / 変形機構 / 局所構造 / モデリング / 応力状態 / ナノコンポジット / 緩和 / in-situ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deformation and in-situ structural transition in Zr-based metallic glasses have been analyzed using high-energy x-ray diffraction by the evaluation of macroscopic, microscopic (medium-range) and atomic (short-range) strains. We found that change in microscopic strain strongly depends on the difference of inhomogeneous local structure, which is enhanced in the metallic glass with multi-components. Meanwhile, atomic strain is affected by the kind of pairs among the constitutional elements. Thus, it is important to investigate the deformation mechanism in metallic glasses using multi-scale analysis due to the different behavior with scale length.