Structure and phase stability of alloys based on systematic first principles thermodynamics calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Isao  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70183861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBA Fumiyasu  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90378795)
SEKO Atsuto  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10452319)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第一原理計算 / セラミックス固溶体 / 平衡状態図 / 熱力学 / 統計力学
Research Abstract
Statistical thermodynamics plays a crucial role in modern materials science. The free energy of compounds is indispensable for discussing the phase stability. In general, a number of phenomena contribute to the temperature dependence of the free energy. In multicomponent systems, an important contribution to the free energy arises from the atomic configuration. The configurational effects have been estimated by density functional theory calculations and the cluster expansion method. Therefore, methodologies for computing the configurational properties, based on DFT calculations and the CE method, are proposed. We have constructed ground state structures and phase diagrams for a pseudobinary MgO-ZnO and MgO-NiO systems. In addition, the average structure at a finite temperature has been estimated by carrying out first-principles molecular dynamics calculations.