Surface protonics materials based on hydration acid-base reaction at oxide surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shu  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10182437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Shogo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (30398094)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYAMA Yukiko  富山高等専門学校, 准教授 (00345373)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / プロトン伝導 / 固体酸 / Lewis酸 / 電気二重層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been devoted to develop the surface protonics materials, which originates from hydration acid-base reaction at surface of nano-grained oxides. It has been revealed that the formation and transport of protons are governed by the interaction between the surface-terminating protonic species and adsorptive species on them, which is strongly affected by surface modification with gasesous species. It has also been demonstrated that the thin films of insulating and dielectric oxides fabricated with a sputtering method show protonic conduction, which in some cases predominates the conduction behavior. And even if the protonic conduction is of minority, the proronic defects serve as the mediator of redox reaction of the oxide thin films, which significantly affects the electrical properties.