Development of electrical, magnetic, and optical novel properties by the emergence of spin and electric polarization fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH MITSURU  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (30151541)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強誘電体 / 強磁性体 / マルチフェロイック / 熱伝導 / 量子常誘電体 / 量子臨界点 / 機能創発 / 誘電性 / 磁性 / 蛍光特性 / 薄膜 / PLD法 / 蛍光体 / 強誘電性 / 高圧安定相 / ペロブスカイト型 / K2NiF4型構造
Research Abstract
This research has intended to develop novel oxide materials with ferroelectricity, ferromagnetism, and luminescent properties based on the emergence of the physics, chemistry, and materials processing. (1)Detailed inspections based on the theory and experimental results on the origin of the ferroelectricity in displacive-type ferroeloectrics. We could succeed in proposing a new model for quantum paraelectrics beyond the critical parameters for quantum critical limit.(2)Based on the project searching for new ferroelectric with tetrahedral structural copmpoiments, ferroelectric Bi2SiO5 was synthesized and investigated in detail. This material convinced us that even SiO4 tetrahedron can be deformed to have electric polarization. Detailed structural analysis revealed that this material belongs to a kind of ferrielectric category.
(3)New multiferroiics composed of only ubiquitous elements such as O, Al, Fe could be obtained.