Synthesis of high purity hBN crystals and realization for their new functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, グループリーダー (80354413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kenji  物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット 光電機能グループ, 主席研究員 (20343840)
KAWAMURA Fumio  物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット 超高圧グループ, 主任研究員 (80448092)
MIYAKAWA Masashi  物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット強相関物質探索グループ, 主任研究員 (40552667)
OBA Fumiyasu  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科 材料工学専攻, 准教授 (90378795)
YAMADA Takatoshi  (独)産業技術総合研究所, ナノチューブ応用研究センター, 主任研究員 (30306500)
NAKAYAMA Atsuko  新潟大学, 研究推進機構 超域学術院, 准教授 (50399383)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords六方晶窒化ホウ素単結晶 / 遠紫外線発光 / グラフェン基板 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 高圧合成 / グラフェンデバイス用基板 / フラックス法 / 結晶成長 / 反応性溶媒
Research Abstract
Purposes of this study are synthesis of high purity hBN crystals and realization for their new functions. Band gap of hBN crystal and effect of carbon impurity on intense band edge far-ultraviolet emission of hBN were experimentally clarified. For applications as substrates for graphene, function of hBN graphene layered structure as well as hBN MoS2 structures were investigated on the basis with international collaborations. Fundamental research to understand doping mechanism of large size mismatch system were carried out in the system of Ce doped cBN and AlN.