Self-organization of nanostructure by dealloying of intermetallic compounds for creating novel catalytic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSAI anpang  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90225681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEOKA Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60312823)
FUJITA Nobuhisa  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70431468)
NISHIMURA Chikashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料部門・水素利用材料ユニット合金触媒材料グループ, ユニット長 (20344434)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属間化合物 / リーチング / 酸化物 / 還元 / ナノ組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied microstructure and catalytic properties for leaching Al-base intermetallic compounds. It has been clear the microstructure after leaching is dominated by oxidation ability of the metals formed intermetallic compounds with Al. A lamellar Fe3O4/Pt/Fe3O4 prepared by leaching Al-Pt-Fe alloy exhibited significant catalytic activity and selectivity upon steam reforming of methanol (SRM). The Pt and Fe3O4 were primarily responsible for the catalysis of the decomposition of methanol and water gas shift reaction, respectively. These two reactions work together in a complementary way to facilitate the overall SRM reaction. We demonstrate that a composite structure is available to couple two separate reactions to obtain a new catalytic function. We developed Pt/Fe3O4 catalyst with high activity upon CO oxidation, prepared by leaching an Al-Fe-Pt alloy with a minute amount of Pt and a new process to synthesize a composite catalyst Cu/CeO2/Ag by oxidation of amorphous alloy.