Synthesis of high strength Fe-based bulk hetero metallic glass by self-organization phenomena.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Akihiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30315642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yoshihiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00261511)
YUBUTA Kunio  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00302208)
TAKEUCHI Akira  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任教授 (40250815)
YODOSHI Noriharu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60586494)
KUBOTA Takeshi  弘前大学, 北日本新エネルギー研究所, 准教授 (70400405)
KATO Hidemi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80323096)
張 偉  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20400400)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属物性 / 社会基盤材料 / ナノ材料 / 電子・電気材料粉末治金 / 軟磁性 / 電子・電気材料粉末冶金 / 磁性 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we revealed the nano-hetero-structure and its stabilization mechanism as well as glass forming ability with adding P and Cu elements in FeSiB alloy system. A possibility of the synthesis of ribbon, cast-rod and sintered compacts is also investigated. As a result, we could successfully prepare the (Fe76Si10B8P6)100-XCuX (X=0-0.6) bulk rod-shape sample by a copper mold technique. Powder metallurgical process is also developed for removing the dimensional limitation.