Project/Area Number |
23246120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Yoshisato 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90262295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHAI Yaw-wang 東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 特任助教 (80455922)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 熱電材料 / 格子欠陥制御 / 規則構造 / 相界面 / 相平衡 / 状態図 / 金属物性 / 熱電発電 / 熱エネルギー材料 / 環境材料 / 結晶科学 / 熱電材料設計 / 三元系状態図 / 三次系状態図 |
Research Abstract |
Thermoelectric power generation system, that enables to generate electrical power by the temperature difference based on unused thermal power resources, can contribute greatly to the reduction of greenhouse gas emission and to the promotion of energy conservation. The objective of the present work is to fabricate thermoelectric materials that have high potential for the practical use, excellent cost performance and environment-friendly compositions. Interests of this work were focused on half-Heusler compounds to propose new and original approaches for improving thermoelectric properties by positively controlling several types of lattice defects, defects in ordered atomic arrangements (ordered structure). Consequently, the enhancement of thermoelectric performance of half-Heusler compound alloys was successfully achieved by controlling a good balance of electrical properties and thermal properties.