Project/Area Number |
23246121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Kiyotaka 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60418762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOTSUMA Yasuhiko 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40378807)
坂倉 政明 京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特定准教授 (90402958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAKURA Masaaki 京都大学, 産官学連携本部, 特定准教授 (90402958)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アモルファス材料 / フェムト秒レーザー / アモルファス / ガラス / 元素分布 |
Research Abstract |
Based on experimental results obtained for various types of glass, it was found that the tendency in the elemental distribution depended on the strength of the bond. The temperature gradient should be responsible for element migration, i.e., this phenomenon should be interpreted as thermomigration. In the case of the phosphate glass, it was also confirmed that Ge and Ga were moved to the center in the laser irradiated area. With this phenomenon, an optical waveguide was formed and we succeeded in guiding light through it. Additionally, space-selective crystallization of nonlinear optical crystal inside glass was achieved. It was also confirmed that various shapes of element distribution can be produced by making multiple irradiated points with a LCOS-SLM. The spatial distribution of glass components is very important for controlling the property of glass, because the composition of a glass affects its chemical, mechanical and optical properties.