Process and alloy design of LPSO type Mg alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA YOSHIHITO  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (30250814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Jonghyun  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 特任助教 (20500268)
MAYAMA Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (40333629)
YAMASAKI Miciaki  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50343885)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 長周期積層構造 / 合金設計 / 塑性加工 / 組織制御 / 長周期積層構造相 / 機械的特性 / 押出加工 / 凝固 / 鋳造 / 展伸材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the metallurgical principles for process and alloy design for the LPSO-typed Mg alloys that were developed in Japan and to renew the World Records of mechanical properties for Mg alloys, development of novel ingot metallurgy thermo-mechanical processing and novel powder metallurgy processing were preformed from viewpoints of metallography and mechanical engineering. In this study, some novel LPSO-typed alloys with high flame resistance and ultra-high strength were proposed using ingot metallurgy thermo-mechanical processing and powder metallurgy processing; for example, the extruded Mg-Zn-Y-La-Al-Ca multicomponent alloy with high flame resistance and the chip-consolidated Mg-Y-transition element alloy with ultra-high strength.