Damage monitoring of material processs for reliable material processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENOKI MANABU  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70201960)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Kaita  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (30554381)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアコースティック・エミッション / ものづくり / 非破壊検査 / 表面処理 / コーティング / ピーニング / 溶射 / レーザーピーニング / FSW
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acoustic emission (AE) is a powerful tool to monitor the damage and impact in materials and structures. Process control is also one of the applications of AE measurement. However, it was very difficult to detect and analyze AE signals during material processing because of severe environment. Recently new technique to record AE signals such as laser AE and continuous waveform recording have been developed to apply to material processing. AE signals were successfully detected and analyzed in surface treatment such atmospheric plasma spraying, high velocity oxy-fuel coating process and shot peening. Condition monitoring of material processing using AE will be promising to improve the reliability of materials and structures.