New Method for Room Temperature Bonding at Ambient Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGA Tadatomo  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40175401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMATSU Takehito  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (50206182)
HIGURASHI Eiji  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (60372405)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords接合 / 実装 / 集積化 / 常温接合 / 表面活性化
Research Abstract
This research aims to establish a method for room temperature bonding in ambient gas as a new approach to industrial and volume production for devices using the surface activated bonding method which has been developed in advance in Japan.
For thie purpose, the fundamental knowledge for bonding and it mechanism was accumulated and compiled systematically. Based on those research results, new processes including Ar-ion bombardment, Si-nano adhesion layer, atom diffusion bonding, air-plasma treatment, hydrogen radiacal treatment, and their combined process were proposed to demostrate the feasibility of the method for room temperature bonding. During the research also a new finding was done that shows the possibility of bonding polymers, glasses, and SiC using Si-Fe nano-adhesion layer, which was not planned in the original research proposal. Finally it has been shown that the proposed process can be applied successfully to integrating optical microsystems and sealing micro-devices.