Analysis of bound water behaviors around polymer electrolyte brush and development of ion conductive materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nagahiro  名古屋大学, グリーンモビリティ連携研究センター, 教授 (00329096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Tomonaga  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20611156)
是津 信行  名古屋大学, グリーンモビリティ連携研究センター, 准教授 (10432519)
寺島 千晶  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (00596942)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子電解質ブラシ / 親水性表面 / 細孔空間 / 水 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 高分子電解質 / メソポーラスシリカ / イオン伝導体 / 表面修飾 / クラスター / ポリマーブラシ / 束縛水 / 超親水性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the behaviors of water around polymer electrolyte or polymer electrolyte brush were investigated. Furthermore, the behavior of water in mesoporous silica was studied and compared to that around polymer electrolyte brush. To fabricate ion conductive materials, the methods for controlling molecular weight and surface modification were developed.