Oxide utilization technology for microstructure evolution in weld metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOMIZO Yuichi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (60379104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺崎 秀紀  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (20423080)
田中 学  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (20243272)
伊藤 和博  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (60303856)
山田 知典  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (70586271)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords溶接 / 組織制御 / オキサイドメタラジー / 微細粒 / 凝固 / 国際情報交換アメリカ / 固相変態 / フェライト
Research Abstract
The microstructure evolution in weld metal was clarified by the in-situ observation techniques and the guiding principles was proposed to develop a material having excellent properties and contribute to the production technology research of high strength welded structure .
The nano-oxide utilization technology was established by summarizing the results systematically along the welding thermal cycle, as analyzed each molten metal, solidification, solid-phase transformation, visualization of particle aggregation and dispersion behavior, the development of the molten pool simulation model, and elucidation of the solid-phase transformation mechanism.