Formation process of self-organized nano-pore arrays on metal substrates and their applications to metallic biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO SHINJI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70199371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50432513)
MIYABE Sayaka  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50584132)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROMOTO Sachiko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構 (00343880)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノホールアレイ / 自己組織化 / 生体材料 / 生体適合性 / 腐食防食 / 電気化学 / 表面機能化 / ステンレス鋼 / 生体親和性 / ナノポーラス / 電気化学プロセス / チタン・チタン合金 / コバルト・クロム合金
Research Abstract
The present work examined the electrochemical formation of self-organized nano-porous structures on metallic biomaterials and evaluates their biocompatibility. Self-organized nano-porous structures were formed on stainless steels, titanium and cobalt-chromium alloy although optimized condition for the pore formation was different depending on the substrates. Cell proliferation was enhanced on porous Type316L stainless steel surfaces compared to a flat stainless steel surface. Repassivation that is one of the most essential factors to suppress metal dissolution induced by deformation was facilitated by the presence of nano-porous structures on stainless steel surface. These findings demonstrated that the formation of self-organized nano-porous structure on stainless steel surface can improve the biocompatibility as well as corrosion resistance during the deformation of stainless steel.