Development of superplastical forming of wood by cell-cell slipping mechanism derived from adsorption of functional matters in nano-pore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsunehisa Miki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 構造材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (20415748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kanayama Kozo  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (60356798)
Shigematsu Ichinori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 構造材料研究部門, 研究グループ長 (80357186)
Seki Masako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 構造材料研究部門, 研究員 (70630820)
Sugimoto Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70425742)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木材 / 塑性加工 / 界面制御 / 化学修飾 / 熱分析 / 微細構造 / 木材・木質材料 / 超塑性 / ナノ空隙 / 局所物性 / 流動成形 / 木質材料 / 複合材料 / 超塑性変形 / 金型成形 / 非平衡状態 / 含浸 / 高機能化 / 材料加工・処理 / 高分子材料 / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective is to develop a plastic forming process using superplastic-like behavior of wood which was firstly found by AIST. Meanwhile the mechanism of such large deformability tried to be revealed by various methods. We could partially understand the large deformability leading to superplasticity of solid wood to investigate the effects of changes in nano-scale pores and adsorption sites in amorphous region as well as interfacial properties such as cell-cell interaction and intercellular layer on the deformation behaviors of solid woods impregnated with various resins. Applying to plastic forming technology of metals based on the obtained results related to deformation behaviors of resin-treated solid wood, arbitrary-deformed 3D products with a better size stability, strength and thermal stability could be fabricated using their improved deformability, which have been hardly prepared by conventional shaping techniques of wood.