Phase transformation of steel nucleating from non-metallic compounds and its application to high-performance steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI TOSHIHIKO  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70361532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Junya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (70312973)
NAMBU Shoichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (00529654)
OJIMA Mayumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (80569799)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / 相変態 / フェライト / 格子整合 / 異質核生成 / 鋼 / 変態 / 変異型変態 / アシキュラーフェライト / 溶接熱影響部 / 細粒 / 直接観察
Research Abstract
The primary objective of the study is to investigate the phase transformation behavior of steel starting from nonmetallic compounds dispersed in steel and to clarify the nucleation and growth mechanisms from the compound-steel interface. The compounds used in this study are B1-type compounds which have so-called Baker-Nutting (B-N) coherent orientation relationship with bcc ferrite. It was found that ferrite starting from the compounds kept the B-N orientation relationship with the compounds when the transformation proceeded by diffusional transformation mechanism with relatively small undercooling. On the other hand, when the transformation proceeded by diplacive ptransformation mechanism with larger undercooling, preferential nucleation and growth of ferrite was found when the ferrite has either the B-N or other low-index parallel orientation relationship together with the Kurdjumov-Sachs (K-S) orientation relationship with fcc austenite.