Innovation in Production Method of Solar Silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nohira Toshiyuki  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (00303876)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太陽電池用シリコン / シリカ / 溶融塩電解 / 低リン / 低ホウ素 / 連続プロセス / 溶融塩電界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the new production process of silicon with low concentrations of boron and phosphorous by the electrochemical reduction of silica in molten CaCl2 at 1123 K. The lowest impurity level of the obtained silicon was confirmed to be B < 0.5 ppm and P < 0.4 ppm by ICP-MS and GD-MS. Aiming at the development of a continuous production method, we investigated the electrochemical reduction of silica on a liquid zinc cathode in molten CaCl2 at 1123 K. By SEM/EDX analysis, silica powder was confirmed to be reduced to silicon. Moreover, we succeeded in the recovery of silicon from the liquid Zn-Si alloy.