Development of environmentally adaptable processes for synthesizing functional particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Mikio  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40125547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50374963)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ材料 / ポリマー / 微粒子 / 単分散 / 静電相互作用
Research Abstract
Environmentally adaptable synthetic processes were studied for polymer particles with low polydispersity. The synthetic processes that use water as a solvent could prepare monodisperse particles in a wide size range from 50 nm to several micron meters. Since neither polymer dispersant nor a large amount of surfactants was added to the synthetic system, surfaces of polymer particles obtained in the process were highly pure. The pure surfaces of polymer particles can be advantages when the polymer particles are used as components for functional composite particles.