Structure engineering of functional solid catalysts by unit-network methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Wataru  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (20143654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEGUCHI Tatsuya  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 准教授 (30227011)
SHIMIZU Kenichi  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 准教授 (60324000)
MURAYAMA Toru  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教 (60583531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SADAKANE Masahiro  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10342792)
KAMIYA Yuichi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10374638)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複合酸化物 / 高次構造 / 細孔構造 / ソフト合成 / 固体触媒
Research Abstract
Structure engineering of functional solid catalysts has been conducted on the basis of unit-network methodology of molecular-type polyoxide units under hydrothermal condition for creating three-dimensional network structure of the units. The methods were applied to metal oxide components in 6, 5 and 4 element group and successfully gave various solids with nano-size structure with a heptagonal structural unit, confirming the applicability of the method for creating high-dimensional solid structures. This method was also found useful for creating a new three-dimensional zeolite-type porous solid based on molecular-type polyoxide units. The materials are totally new and showed unique adsorption property for CO2 and ethane. These obtained materials showed solid-acid property and incomparable catalytic property based on an asymmetric porous structure.