Activation of catalyzed-liquid phase reactions in a microreactor by acoustic wave resonance oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yasunobu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (30016133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Hiroshi  東京大学, ARPChem柏集中研, 主幹研究員 (50303186)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / 表面・界面物性 / マイクロリアクター / 圧電効果 / 共鳴振動 / 固定化酵素 / 液総触媒反応 / 強誘電体 / ガラクトースオキシダーゼ / アミノ酸オキシダーゼ / ミカエリスメンテン定数 / 触媒化学プロセス / 表面界面物性 / 酵素反応 / 液相触媒反応 / 固定化酵素触媒 / 酸触媒
Research Abstract
In aiming at establishing a method for the activation of catalyzed liquid-phase reactions, the acoustic wave resonance oscillation that can be generated on a ferroelectric crystal by rf electric power was applied to the catalytic reactions in a microreactor by the immobilized enzymes. In all the immobilized enzymes such as glucose oxidase, galactose oxidase, D- and L-amino acid oxidase, the remarkable catalytic activity enhancement was induced by the generation of resonance oscillation with considerable decreases in the activation energy of the reactions. The resonance oscillation was revealed to have the significant effects of strengthening the interactions between the enzymes and substrates, and it was concluded that the resonance oscillation is quite useful to activate the immobilized catalysts for liquid phase reactions.