Analysis of dynamic control mechanism of undifferentiated state in ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hideaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10143653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mikako  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20291346)
FUNABASHI Hisakage  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60552429)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物機能・バイオプロセス / ゲノム工学 / 胚性幹細胞 / 未分化状態 / 遺伝子発現動的制御 / フェムトインジェクション / 生体材料 / 生物・生体工学 / 再生医学 / 生体生命情報学 / 単一細胞解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the mechanism of undifferentiated state maintenance is one of the most important research subjects for regenerative therapy and cell medicine. This study was aimed at the real time analysis of dynamic expression of 4 genes; Oct3/4, Sox2, Cdx2, and Nanog, in living single-cells of mouse ES cell. The gene expression regulating vectors, gene product proteins, and gene expression visualized cell lines were developed for the study. Vectors and proteins were introduced into single ES cells of novel cell lines by femtoinjection and their gene expressions were analyzed by time-lapse imaging. Typical experimental results were the relationship between Nanog and Cdx2 expressions and the relationship between Oct3/4 protein quantity and Oct3/4 gene expression.