Ground experiment of the innovative sonic boom reduction technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Shigeru  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80183028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hideaki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30170343)
ASAI Keisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40358669)
NAGAI Hiroki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70360724)
OGAWA Toshihiro  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 技術専門員 (30375133)
SAITO Tsutomu  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00302224)
KAWAZOE Hiromitsu  鳥取大学, 工学部, 教授 (40260591)
CHIBA Kazuhisa  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50450705)
NUMATA Daiju  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20551534)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords航空工学 / 超音速 / ソニックブーム / 数値流体力学 / 実験流体力学 / 超音速流れ / 地上実験 / 光学計測 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Design and evaluation systems for supersonic vehicles are constructed in this research to develop a low-boom supersonic vehicle based on Supersonic Biplane Theory. The following experimental and numerical simulation techniques were developed: free flight experiment of three-dimensional projectiles, surface pressure distribution measurement using ultrafast response pressure-sensitive paint, a calibration technique of pressure waveforms by the multipole method, a force balance measurement system in a supersonic wind tunnel, sonic boom estimation with consideration of the real atmospheric conditions, and design optimization and exploration for unsteady phenomena.