Research on millimeter-wave discharge phenomena for wireless power transfer at a high energy density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMURASAKI KIMIYA  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90242825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Keishi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (90343904)
ODA Yasuhisa  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (60512209)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー / ミリ波 / ワイヤレス給電 / プラズマ / 放電 / エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A compact power reception and conversion system was studied for wireless power transfer using a high power-density millimeter-wave beam. An incident beam was expanded and then concentrated using a tapered-tube concentrator and beam acquisition efficiency of higher than 90% was achieved. Next, a discharge experiment was conducted by coupling above system with a high power gyrotron. As a result, detonation was successfully driven in the detonation tube. In addition, we proposed a new model in which the critical field for ionization is determined by accumulated electron heating. In simulation, we found nested fine filaments expanding in the electric field direction inside of a primary filament propagating parallel to the incident beam.