Establishment of life cycle monitoring of CFRP structures
Project/Area Number |
23246146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Nobuo 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10171646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAKUCHI Shu 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70512359)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | CFRP / 光ファイバセンサ / 成形 / 接合部 / 残留ひずみ / サンドイッチ構造 / ライフサイクルモニタリング / 曲面板 / 加工 |
Research Abstract |
Life cycle monitoring of aircraft CFRP structures was established using optical fiber sensing which measures strain and temperature throughout the life including curing process, assembly and operation. Structural health diagnosis can be performed based on the accumulated strain history and material strength data. A new methodology was proposed for quality assurance and maintenance of complex CFRP structures based on the optical fiber sensor responses, and successfully applied to bolted joints, curved corner parts, think plates and pipes.