Remaining life assessment through thermal-fatigue analysis of copper alloy for combustion chamber of reusable rocket engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SATO Eiichi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (40178710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMOTO Miki  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 情報・計算工学センター, 開発員 (40450704)
SHIWA Mitsunharu  物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性評価ユニット, グループリーダー (70242120)
TAKEGOSHI Masao  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙輸送ミッション本部, 主任研究員 (60371126)
SUNAKAWA Hideo  三菱重工業株式会社, 名古屋誘導推進システム製作所, 社員 (70598846)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOBUAKI Kawai  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 准教授 (60431988)
MATSUNAGA Tetsuya  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性評価ユニット, 研究員 (30595905)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクリープ疲労 / 銅合金 / ロケットエンジン / クリープ疲労相互作用 / クリープ損傷 / 疲労損傷 / クリープ・疲労相互作用 / 熱疲労 / Cu-Cr-Zr系銅合金 / 液体酸素・液体水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Creep-fatigue of the copper alloy of liquid rocket engine combustion chamber determines the engine life. Stress-holding type creep-fatigue tests were executed to simulate the engine combustion cycle. Microstructural observation implied the following damage mechanisms in creep-fatigue process; (1) some creep voids rapidly nucleate and grow at grain boundaries, and (2) fatigue cracks connect with creep voids resulting in the rapid fracture compared to the simple creep or simple fatigue.
This understanding on the interaction between creep and fatigue enables us to design and estimate a new rocket engine with higher reliability.