Development and application of the method of collapse behavior of floating structures in large waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKUBO Masahiko  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30156848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Daisuke  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (10294539)
OKAZAWA Shigenobu  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10312620)
TANAKA Yoshiteru  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 構造安全評価系, 研究員 (40373419)
IIJIMA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50302758)
TATSUMI Akira  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60736487)
田中 智行  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20452609)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords船体構造 / 浮体式海洋構造物 / 波浪中崩壊挙動 / 安全性評価 / 水槽試験 / 流体構造連成 / 理想化構造要素法 / 船舶工学 / 最終強度 / 座屈塑性崩壊 / 構造流体連成問題 / 浮体構造 / 逐次崩壊解析 / プリポスト / 有限要素法 / 海洋構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of structural safety assessment of ships and floating offshore structures in large waves, two methods of collapse analysis of floating structures in waves considering the interaction among motions, fluid behaviors and structural deformation were developed. One is the simplified method based on the one-dimensional beam model and the other the more refined method based on the Idealized Structural Unit Method (ISUM). Collapse tests were performed in wave tank using the models designed so that the longitudinal bending collapse behavior is equivalent to that of proto-type ships. The developed methods of collapse analysis were validated through a comparison with the tank test results. A series of collapse analyses was performed to clarify the characteristics of collapse behavior of floating structures in large waves including the effect of time duration of applied loads on the collapse extent.