Fast sea transportation system with superior seaworthiness and economic efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MOTOKI  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20404080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA TAKESHI  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70107366)
KAJIWARA HIROYUKI  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30114862)
KIHARA HAJIME  防衛大学校, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (40283717)
IWASHITA HIDETSUGU  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60223393)
KANDA MASAMITSU  株式会社三井造船昭島研究所 (00561573)
山口 弘志  株式会社三井造船昭島研究所, その他部局等, その他 (10576797)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋流体工学 / 波浪中運動制御 / 高速船 / 耐航性 / 定時性 / 耐波浪衝撃性 / 輸送効率 / 経済性 / 船舶工学 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been verified by means of theoretical calculations, experiments and time domain simulations that a “Resonance-Free SWATH” as the oceangoing large fast ship has the superior seaworthiness. Firstly, the unsteady characteristics of lift generated by small control fins were clarified. Secondly, the latent ability of RFS for seaworthiness is not completely made use in the case of PD control acts as the large restoring force. A nonlinear sliding mode control has been applied to make up for deficiencies in PD control. As a result, the effectiveness of the sliding mode control has been confirmed. Thirdly, very small added resistance due to waves of RFS has been discussed. Fourthly, the quality of RFS transportation system has been discussed. The quality regarding the navigation time and the number of slammings are very good. Finally, superior economic potential of RFS transportation system has been clarified.