Study on the development of the new experimental methodology for the self-propulsion model test to evaluate ship performance at the actural seas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tanizawa Katsuji  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70373420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Yasushi  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他の部局, 研究員 (50579852)
UENO Michio  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他の部局, 研究員 (60358405)
TSUKADA Yoshiaki  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他の部局, 研究員 (90425752)
BONDARENKO Oleksiy  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他の部局, 研究員 (10647043)
FUKUDA Tetsugo  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他の部局, 研究員 (40505111)
HIRATA Koichi  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他の部局, 研究員 (90282425)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords船舶工学 / 実海域性能 / 波浪中自航試験 / 主機数学モデル / 摩擦修正 / 主機特性模擬 / SFC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a marine diesel engine simulator: MDS was developed for the self-propulsion test of model ships in waves. MDS is a real-time control system of propeller rotating speed, which reflects the characteristics of a marine diesel engine. MDS is composed of servomotor, dynamometer and controller in which mathematical model of 2 stroke low speed diesel engine with turbo charger is installed. Using MDS, we can measure ship speed, propeller thrust, torque and rotating speed coupled with the engine by model experiment in waves.
Using MDS and auxiliary thruster also developed in this study, the authors conducted a self-propulsion test of a model ship in waves and measured not only ship motion responses but also the realistic dynamic responses of a ship propulsion system in waves such as propeller load and rotating speed fluctuation, fuel supply rate, etc. By this feature, the applicability of MDS for the design of engine control system was also confirmed.