Dynamics of Microbial Consorsium and its Application for Remediation of Organic Compounds-contaminated Soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23246154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Chihiro  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (30271878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 孝一  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90291252)
畑山 正美  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 助教 (30447148)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微生物コンソーシアム / 土壌汚染 / 塩素化エチレン / 芳香族炭化水素 / 優占種 / 遺伝子解析 / 生物分解
Research Abstract
For enforcement of effective bioremediation, it is necessary to maintain the activity of organic pollutant-degrading microorganisms in soil where a great variety of microorganisms inhabit. A purpose of this study is to elucidate a factor necessary for microbial consortium to express ability for degradation of the target pollutant in actual contaminated soil stably. Chlorinated ethylene-degrading consortium, preferential aromatic hydrocarbon-degrading consortium, and highly-concentrated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon-degrading consortium are used in this research. Dynamics of microbial population and substances exchanging among microorganisms during the degradation of each pollutants were analyzed. In addition, the examination of a material exchanged between microbes was carried out. From those results, the importance of symbiosis system of microorganisms in the degradation process of pollutants was elucidated.